Search Decisions
[…] allowing  a  Reserve  officer  to  break  his  EAD  contract  to  give  him  a  better  chance  for 
promotion (by competing  on the IDPL) “clearly” serves the needs  of the Service and is 
therefore permissible under Article 12.A.7. of the Personnel Manual.  Previously, CGPC 

                                                                                                                                                             
suant to 14 U.S.C. 728, Reserve officers serving on extended active duty agreements under 10 U.S.C. 12301 
shall be considered for promotion by the appropriate ADPL selection board.”  Under 14 U.S.C. § 728(a), 
which concerns the promotion of Reserve officers on the IDPL, a “Reserve officer on active duty, other 
than  for  training,  duty  on  a  board,  or  duty  of  a  limited  or  temporary  nature  if  assigned  to  active  duty 
from an inactive duty status, shall not be eligible for consideration for promotion under this subchapter 
[14 U.S.C. §§ 720 et seq.]; but shall be considered for promotion under chapter 11 of this title [14 U.S.C. §§ 
211 et seq.].” 
 
3  Article  12.A.7.  of  the  Personnel  Manual  12.A.7.,  titled  “Releasing  Reserve  Officers  to  Inactive  Duty,” 
states  that  “Commander,  (CGPC-opm)  will  approve  a  request  for  release  to  inactive  duty  (RELAD)  or