Search Decisions
[…] a regular, permanent officer.”  CGPC stated that the applicant could have requested to 
compete on the IDPL but did not do so.  CGPC also stated that since July 2002, EAD 
orders have informed Reserve officers that they may ask to break their EAD contracts 
for the purpose of competing on the IDPL instead of the ADPL. 
 
In response to the advisory opinion, the BCMR staff asked the JAG under what 
 
legal authority the officer who made the request in June 2002 was released early from 
his EAD contract just to compete on the IDPL.2  The JAG cited Article 12.A.7.2. of the 
Personnel Manual.3  

                                                 
1 Under 14 U.S.C. § 41a(d), which concerns the ADPL, “[a] Reserve officer, other than one excluded by 
subsection  (a),  shall,  when  he  enters  on  active  duty,  be  placed  on  the  active  duty  promotion  list  in 
accordance with his grade and seniority.  The position of such a Reserve officer among other officers of 
the Coast Guard on active duty who have the same date of rank shall be determined by the Secretary.” 
  
2 Chapter 7.A.3.b. of the Reserve Policy Manual states that a “Reserve officer on active duty, other than 
for training, duty on a board, or duty of a limited or temporary nature (i.e. ADSW, involuntary recall or